THE “RIGHTS” ISSUE
[…] In reference to Title 26, this document is IRS Privacy Act Notice # 609, which states:
        
“Our legal right to ask for information is Internal Revenue Code sections 6001, 6011, and 6012 and their regulations. They say that you must file a return or statement with us for any tax you are liable for.”

Section 6001 states in pertinent part: “Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title...... shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns..........”

Section 6011 states in pertinent part: "When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title... shall make a return or statement...."

Section 6012 states in pertinent part: "Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following : (1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount, except that a return shall not be required.........”

These sections state that you must file a return in respect to income taxes if you are a "person liable" or a "person made liable" and you have for the "taxable year" under subtitle A, gross income exceeding the exemption amount.

It is VERY IMPORTANT to Note that Section 6012 is subservient (inferior) to Sections 6001 and 6011. This can be seen from 26 U.S.C. Section 6011(f) which states: “For requirements that returns of income, estate and gift taxes be made whether or not there is a tax liability, see subparts B and C.” Section 6012 is the first section of subpart B.

Section 6011(f) instructs that any filing requirements under Section 6012 are subservient to the prerequisites of Section 6001 and 6011, that one must first be liable or made liable for the tax before any obligation is imposed.