THE “RIGHTS” ISSUE
[…] Section 7703(a)( 1) states: “The determination of whether an individual is married shall be made at the close of his taxable year....."

Furthermore: Section 441(a) states: “Taxable income shall be computed on the basis of the taxpayer's taxable year.”

Section 441(b) states: “For purposes of this subtitle, the term ‘taxable year’ means
    (1) the taxpayer's annual accounting period........”

Section 451 (a) states: “The amount of any item of gross income shall be included in the gross income for the taxable year in which received by the taxpayer......”

For gross income (as defined under section 61) to have any bearing on a specific individual, that individual must be an individual with a “taxable year.” The only individuals' described in subtitle A who have a “taxable year” are “taxpayer” individuals.