THE “RIGHTS” ISSUE
[…] C.I.R. v. Trustees of Lumber Inv. Assn.,100 F.2d 18, 29 (7th Cir. 1938).

Again, as per Gould v. Gould, the statute making one liable must be clear in its language. To ascertain a standard for what is a clearly stated statute that imposes a “legal duty,” we can simply look in Title 26 of the United States Code, where there are specific sections for other taxes which do clearly state when one is “liable” or “made liable” and where a reasonable man can clearly understand that which meets the Gould v. Gould requisite.

Here is an example. Section 4401 (a) imposes a tax on wagers (gambling bets) and it states, “There shall be imposed on any wagers......an excise tax......” Section 4401(c) sets the requirement for who shall be “liable for the tax” and shall pay the tax:

“Each person who is engaged in the business of accepting wagers shall be liable for and shall pay the tax under this subchapter on all wagers placed with him.”

Other sections of Title 26 of the U.S. Code that specifically impose a tax and distinctly specify who is “liable” to pay the tax are:

     1. Section 4261 (a) imposes a tax, and Section 4261(d) specifies who is liable to pay the tax.