THE “RIGHTS” ISSUE
[…] Section 6011(f) instructs that any filing requirements under Section 6012 are subservient to the prerequisites of Section 6001 and 6011, that one must first be liable or made liable for the tax before any obligation is imposed.

In addition, this premise is further verified with a review of subtitle A which begins with Section 1(a) and refers to a married individual (as defined in Sec. 7703) and a surviving spouse (as defined in Sec. 2(a)).

Section 7703(a)( 1) states: “The determination of whether an individual is married shall be made at the close of his taxable year....."

Furthermore: Section 441(a) states: “Taxable income shall be computed on the basis of the taxpayer's taxable year.”

Section 441(b) states: “For purposes of this subtitle, the term ‘taxable year’ means
    (1) the taxpayer's annual accounting period........”