THE “RIGHTS” ISSUE
[…] For gross income (as defined under section 61) to have any bearing on a specific individual, that individual must be an individual with a “taxable year.” The only individuals' described in subtitle A who have a “taxable year” are “taxpayer” individuals. Following the specificity rule of statutory construction expressed in Gould vs. Gould, the only individuals who can have “taxable income” under Section 1 or section 2 are “taxpayer” individuals with a “taxable year.”

This is further verified by the definitions provided in section 2(a)(1) which states: "For purposes of Section 1, the term surviving spouse means a taxpayer....,"

Section 1(b), 1(c), and 1(d), have the same type of definition.

Under subtitle A, an income tax is imposed on the specific legally defined term “taxable income” of a “taxpayer” individual.