THE “RIGHTS” ISSUE
[…] “Our legal right to ask for information is Internal Revenue Code sections 6001, 6011, and 6012 and their regulations. They say that you must file a return or statement with us for any tax you are liable for.”

Section 6001 states in pertinent part: “Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title...... shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns..........”

Section 6011 states in pertinent part: "When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title... shall make a return or statement...."

Section 6012 states in pertinent part: "Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following : (1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount, except that a return shall not be required.........”

These sections state that you must file a return in respect to income taxes if you are a "person liable" or a "person made liable" and you have for the "taxable year" under subtitle A, gross income exceeding the exemption amount.