THE “RIGHTS” ISSUE
[…] In case of doubt they are construed most strongly against the Government and in favor of the citizen.” Gould v. Gould, 245 U.S. 15 1 at 153 (1917).

With that standard as a basis, I then sought out the Privacy Act document that the IRS is required to give, under 5 U.S.C. Section 552a 5(e)( 1) of the Privacy Act, to every “individual who is asked to supply information.” In reference to Title 26, this document is IRS Privacy Act Notice # 609, which states:
        
“Our legal right to ask for information is Internal Revenue Code sections 6001, 6011, and 6012 and their regulations. They say that you must file a return or statement with us for any tax you are liable for.”

Section 6001 states in pertinent part: “Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title...... shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns..........”

Section 6011 states in pertinent part: "When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title... shall make a return or statement...."